MGCC Club Competition Latest information about the club competition events.  ( Last updated:08-Aug-2022 )




2022 Competition Calendar


 Grey background Previous events  
 Yellow background  Next Comp event
  White background Upcoming Comp event









 Brown background  Multiclub Rob Roy event
 (not club competition)


 Blue background  Multiclub Sandown event
 (not club competition)


 Lime green background   Beginners event
 (not club competition)
 
Progressive totals  (these are provisional and the final results will be adjusted according to the published scoring conditions)
Outright (to event #8)
Best 2 Sprints + Best Sprint Regularity +
Best 2 Hillclimbs + Best Hillclimb Regularity +
Best 2 Khanacross + Best 3 Motorkhana + Best OST
Non-speed (to event #8)
All 9 events count
Speed (to event #8)
All 9 events count
Class (to event #8)
Best 5 "Speed" +
Best 5 "Non speed"
(Note, events marked "Non-speed *" require a helmet for the khanacross event)


No Date Location and details Spd Non
Spd
Speed
licence req?
Entry fee
(Adult / Jun)
Organiser Entry Forms / results
1
2
Jan 30 Rob Roy Motorkhana and Khanacross
(Patterns)
Y
Y
Non-speed * $40 / $15 Comp Comm M'kana results
K'cross results
- Feb 20 Yarra Glen concours Results
3 Mar 27 METEC motorkhana Motorkhana patterns Y Non-speed $50 / $25 B Register Results
4
5
Sat
Apr 2
Sandown Sprint and Regularity

Y
Y
Speed $200 / $100 MSCA Sprint
Regularity
- Apr 15-19 NATIONAL MEETING AT LAKE MACQUARIE - Victoria won the Wratten trophy! Results here
6 May 22 Rob Roy Hillclimb (includes Interclub#2) 
Y Speed $110 / $60 Comp Committee Results
7
8
May 29 Avalon Motorkhana and Khanacross  ( motorkhana patterns )
Y
Y
Non-speed * $50 / $20 Geelong MGCC Motorkhana
Khanacross
No Date Speed
licence req?
Entry fee
(Adult / Jun)
Organiser Entry Forms / results
9 Aug 7 Macedon OST  
Y Non-speed $20 / $10 Rob Forster Provisional Results
12 Aug 28 Rob Roy OST
Entries are open now on Event Entry
Y Non-speed $20 / $10 MGA Register Supp Regs
- Sep 10 Youth training at METEC YoW
- Sep 11 Driver training at Avalon Comp Register
13
14
Sep 18 Phillip Island Sprint and Regularity
Entries are open now on Event Entry and close on Sep-9
This is a popular event, so enter early!
Y
Y
Speed $245 MSCA Supp Regs
15
16
Sat
Sep 24
METEC Motorkhana and Khanacross Y
Y
Non-speed *
10
11
Oct 2 Rob Roy Hillclimb & Regularity (+ Interclub Hillclimb Rd 3) Y
Y
Speed
Oct 16 Youth training at Rob Roy
17
18
Sat
Oct 22
Bryant Park Hillclimb & Sprint Y
Y
Speed MGCC
- Oct 30 31st Historic & Classic Hillclimb
No Date Location and details Spd Non
Spd
Speed
licence req?
Entry fee
(Adult / Jun)
Organiser Entry Forms / results


 Grey background Previous events  
 Yellow background  Next Comp event

  White background Upcoming Comp event












 Brown background  Multiclub Rob Roy event
 (not club competition)


 Blue background  Multiclub Sandown event
 (not club competition)


 Lime green background   Beginners event
 (not club competition)





2022 Group Lists
Group A [Red]
666 Daryl Coon MG ZR
63 Shane Gezun MGB V8
41 Bryan Gibson MGB F/back
5 Gavin McHugh MG Midget
66 Peter Rose MGB
22 Graeme Ruby MGB GTV8
67 Darren Soutar MGB
160 Rod Wells Midget
601 Rod Wells AH Sprite
9 Greg White MGB
Group B [Blue]
8 Graeme Adams Midget
31 Jack Almond MGB
221 Darren Beet MGF
166 Chris Barriciolli MGB
36 Ross Boyd RV8GT
82 Roger Chapman MGB Ylw
57 Ric Collett A Coupe
20 Mike Ellsmore A Coupe
30 John Hastie MGB
29 Jeff Hedger MGB GT
717 Peter Jackson BGT V8
28 Mitch McAlister MGB
34 Jon McGovern TF160
39 David Nicholls Midget
214 Frank Oost..yer MGB
222 Graeme Ruby MGB
95 Nigel Schofield MGBGTV8
56 Russell Seymour MGA
10 Paul Slawinski MGB
19 Brendan Sullivan MGA
78 Tony Vollebregt MG ZR
Group C [Green]
3 Charles Almond MGB
122 Darren Beet MGB GT
117 Andrew Cornish MGB GT
272 Graeme Deahl MGB
64 Graham Dows MGA TwnC
25 Rob Forster Midget
143 Chris Freeman MGB GT
54 Ben Gearing MGF
60 Marjorie Halford MGB GT
418 Jeff Hedger MGB
46 Tony Lupton MGB GT
40 David Norris Midget
52 Ian Northcott MGA TwnC
44 Ian Prior MGB GT
120 Malcolm Short MGC GT
228 Daryl Speakman MGB V8
18 Nick Wood MGA
4 Don Woods MGB
Group D [Black]
381 Robert Ades MGB
121 Rhys Alexander TF160
696 Adrian Azzopardi Midget
32 Ron Bilston MGB
175 Noel Clacher BGT V8
76 Noel Clacher MGB V8
176 Noel Clacher MGB
68 Ian Clusker Midget
88 Jason Demko MGB
200 Mike Ellsmore MGA red
77 Ron Ghiggino TF160
96 Ross Holt MGB s/c
196 Ross Holt ZT260
37 Wayne Hunter TF160
69 Keith Jackson MGB
154 Ian Jenkins MGF
144 John Kelso MGB
491 William Malane MGB
86 Walter Magilton MG3
161 Brian Miller MGA
361 Rhys Miller MGA
111 Greg Mouritz MGB
47 Ian Powell MGB GT
35 Andrew Regens TF160
130 William Reynolds MGB
58 Martin Rowe MGB
26 Paul Rutland MGB
94 David Thiessen MGA
133 Peter Thompson MGB
62 Colin Walker MGB GT


Group E [Yellow]
11 Russell Clough MGF
74 Ian Mayze MGB
24 Doug Morrissey MGB GT
16 David Ritchie MGA
116 David Ritchie MGB
2 Michael Steinke MGB
7 Roger Townley MGB
61 Rob Walkerden MGB
139 David Whitham MGB
59 Rob Wilson MGA
89 Ross Wilson MGB
181 Nick Wood MG1100
Group F [T Type]
38 Robert Ades YT
12 Rhys Alexander TD
85 Stuart Andrews TC
888 Andrew Donaldson TF
50 Ian Duffin TC
97 Andrew Gall TC
13 Doug Hastie TD
42 Neil Hawthorn TC
443 Kay Herlihy TC
43 Mike Herlihy TC
415 Ian Jenkins TF
70 John Lane TC
72 Matthew Jones TC
71 Matthew Magilton TF
791 Paul Morris TC
149 Mark Pitman TC
431 Ian Prior YT
101 Rhys Timms TD
Ladies
81 Amanda Adams Midget
212 Maddalyn Beet Celica
182 Lorna Chapman MGB
138 Louise Crowther MGB
611 Kay Herlihy MGB
223 Ashley Hunter Jazz
621 Michelle Lesic MGB
6 Lynne Miller MGA
87 Pat Mottram MGB
140 Ruth Norris Midget
14 Jan Rattray MGB
110 Joanna Smith MGB
80 Jane Vollebregt MGB GT
999 Julie Willetts ZR160
Youth
151 Edwin Bottomly MX5
48 Tyler Felton MX5
232 Emma Hunter Jazz
323 Paige Hunter Jazz
98 Amanda Morgan Mirage
100 Tatiana Morgan Mirage
851 Emily Nicholls P205 Gti
65 Lachlan Wells AH Sprite
145 Jacob Wingett Morris Cpr

Juniors
481 Charleigh Felton MX5
33 Riley Wells MX5
Non Marque
45 Graham Anderson MX5
73 David Bellenger CRX
15 Phil Bottomly MX5
75 Greg Carter Civic
27 Kim Cole MX5 s/c
148 David Felton MX5
322 Adrian Hunter Jazz
123 Brian Miller MX5
185 Meg Nicholls P205 Gti
147 Ian Powell P206
177 Chris Randall Clubman
53 Max Ritter Boxster
21 Malcolm Short MX5
51 Tony Vollebregt Porsche GT3